Reader Problems Book Tag

February 14, 2017


It's been so long I haven't do a book tag here on my blog. I guess I shall do it now just want to clear up my mind from some nasty things. Whatever. Anyway, Reader Problems Book Tag is originally created by Tiffany from Abouttoread, you can watch her original book tag, right here.

I know, it's a little bit too old but when it comes to anything related with books, there's no such things as old. Let's not waste time way too much, let's get into it.


You have 20,000 books on your TBR. How in the world do you decide what to read next?

20, 000 books? Okay fine, I know it just a hyperbole but having like 50 books that are currently waiting for me to read, it's already makes me feel kind of panic on which one should I read, how should I organize them, by genre or by author? The best solution that I decide on how should I choose my next reading is just randomly select it. That's it. As long as I read, that's fine.


You are halfway through a book and you're just not loving it. Do you quit or committed?

Now, this sort of things either to stop reading or to continue is always a heartache. But, if the book is way too far from something enjoyable then I will have to put it down. Just because I don't want to waste my time on a book that doesn't bring me any feelings from it. I feel guilty upon doing it but I don't want to force myself.


The end of the year is coming and you're so close, but so far away on your Goodreads reading challenge. Do you try to catch up and how?

I've set this year to challenge myself to read 100 books and I am only accomplish reading 14 books last night. I feel that I'm a little bit slow but eventually, I will try my best to catch up. Well, you never know. Never underestimate bookworm, people :)


The covers of a series you love do. not. match. How do you cope?

For me, it's fine. Every books has their own unique way to capture my heart. 😏 Okay. Fine. I lied. I feel a little bit sad but sooner or later, I will get over it.


Every one and their mother loves a book you really don't like. Who do you bond with over shared feelings?

Usually with my sister. She's a bookworm like me, hence, it is easy for us to discuss about it. Since, I just get to know my two new friends from blog (Eyqa & Claudy) who really loves to read too, thus I could usually talk about it with them! Yay! ❤


You're reading a book and you are about to start crying in public. How do you deal?

It happened to me once! I trying my best to hold my tears as best as I can and unfortunately, it result to my nose turns red. lol


A sequel of a book you loved just came out, but you've forgotten a lot from the prior novel. Will you re-read the book? Skip the sequel? Try to find a synopsis from Goodreads? Cry in frustration?

I opt for re-read the book again. Come on, it ain't hurt to read all over again. It'll be fun to recap what is the books about before heading to the new sequel.


You do not want anyone. ANYONE. Borrowing your books. How do you politely tell people nope when they ask?

To be honest, I don't really like to let people borrow my books . I'm sorry if it hurts you because I hate seeing my books been ruined by people who doesn't know to really care somebody's belonging! I have two books that been ruined and it looks horrible when I get it back and that's has make me really angry and sad.

and I'm just have to politely say, "sorry but I'm afraid to be apart from my books." As funny as it sound but that is what I'm going to tell them.


Reading ADD. You've picked up and put down 5 books  in the last month. How do you get over your reading slump?

What I can do is that watching youtube that talks about books also watch some movie/drama to clear up my mind because eventually, you will feel the urge to read again. That's how I always do.


There are so many new books coming out that you're dying to read! How many do you actually buy?

I wish to buy all of them! But, I've to be selective maybe around 2 or 3 books? Because I don't want to add more on my TBR piles yet. So, I have to hold myself from buying more.


After you've bought the new books you can't wait to get to, how long do they sit on your shelf before you get to them?

I have new books from last year that I haven't read yet and still sit elegantly on my shelf. I know I shouldn't do that but it just happen but I will get to them soon. No worries!



I tag anyone who wants to do this tag. It will be fun to read yours 😀


20 comments:

Eyqa Zq said...

> You're reading a book and you are about to start crying in public. How do you deal?

I never have this situation before, but fatinaaa... I've read chapter 55 of acomaf literally in a post office! And my ear went so hot, pfft, almost torn into happiness and laughing. So I try to read it as fast as i can so i wont have to imagine the whole picture. :3

pinned this book tag for later. :D hehehe.

anys nadhilah said...

I WISH I COULD BE A BOOKWORM ^__^

FatinaMdzfr said...

hehehe it's crazy kan nak menangis kat public rasa kelakar pun ada, nasib baik nobody ask 'why are you crying?' nak jawab apa kan? kang jawab sedih sebab character dalam buku ni punya pasal, mahu tercengang dorang semua ;p

yay! can't wait to read yours :D

FatinaMdzfr said...

anys, come lah join - be a bookworm hehe :D

rasya said...

this book tag sounds fun. wait for my entry lol

FatinaMdzfr said...

I can't wait! :D

Claudia Claudy said...

Agrred with the borrowing books. Those books are my babies! but if someone like you or Eyqa, dgn senang hati claudy bagi pinjam. because i know how much you guys love books and i know you guys will take a good care of my books like yours xD

Claudia | http://claudiasrj.blogspot.com/

atheera dayana said...

I want to do this!
I have set target to read books but i am currently in reading slump? Haha

FatinaMdzfr said...

definitely agreed with you, Claudy! I don't mind borrowing to anyone like both of you because I can trust you to take care of my books too hehe :D

FatinaMdzfr said...

Do it, Tyra! I want to read your answer for this tag hehe :D
ermmm...try watch some booktubers? Who knows it might help you to be out from reading slump hihi :)

atheera dayana said...

I will! Wait for my entry.
Booktubers and me, i feel i am not in the same pace with them. I have not read most of the latest books and that is so sad 😭

Siqah Hussin said...

This book tag sounds fun! Save it and I will do it later :)

Agree part pinjam buku. Hii. Siqah okay je bagi pinjam buku cuma pilih orang jugaklah :D

FatinaMdzfr said...

Yay! Buat tau Siqah, tak sabar nak baca jawapan Siqah ni hehe :D

betul tuh. memilih jugaklah nak bagi sapa pinjam hehe ;)

FatinaMdzfr said...

Sure, I will wait for it :D
hmm I know how it feels, totally understandable 😩

Eyqa Zq said...

Tulah bila kita berada in our fictional world. :'D hehehe.

Oraite. hehe.

FatinaMdzfr said...

It is! Lupa dunia sekeliling, bila tersedar tu yang agak kelakar hehe :D tapi seronok kan hehehe

Eyqa Zq said...

overwhelmed with this. haha. I even dont write my name on my books in case ada org mau pinjam. bahaha.

ayunie ramli said...

Mek ade 3 yang pending nk bace. Tahun ni 12 target nk bace. Entah brjaya ke tak ;) wish me luck

FatinaMdzfr said...

Insha Allah Mek boleh! :D

FatinaMdzfr said...

me tooooo! I didn't write my name on my books hehe :D

@theinfinity_words